1 Red Lion Court, London EC4A 3EB

Tel: 0207 118 1666
Immigration Solicitors in London UK

Enquire Now

Student Visas

If you wish to enter the United Kingdom for the purposes of study, there are certain procedures you should follow in order to meet the requirements of the new Points Based System to enter the United Kingdom as a student.

The decision to come to the United Kingdom as student can be tough due to the costs of studying and living being extremely high. An applicant must produce documentations which demonstrate that they have sufficient funds to cover their living expenses and course fees whilst in the UK.

However, in order to obtain a Tier 4 Student Visa, the procedure starts with finding an educational establishment which is recognized as an appropriate sponsor and has been issued with a Tier 4 Sponsor License. The potential student will require a Certificate of Acceptance from the prospective educational institution, proving that they have been offered a place on their course. They will also have to prove they have the requisite English language skills as specified by the Home Office.

Many overseas students come to the UK to study legally, but are rejected because their learning institution is not compliant with the latest regulations. To avoid such appalling scenarios, it is essential to consult the right solicitor, who can ensure that the candidate can legitimately continue their studies.

Moreover, an applicant must make sure that their desired course is either a recognized full time degree course, a course that involves at least 15 hours of day time study during a week or a full time course of study at an independent fee paying school.

Students will be able to change courses within the same institution; however, changing institution or obtaining a Tier 4 extension will require lodging a new application. Farani Taylor can assist during any stage of your Student Visa Application and can also help with appeals in case of refusals. Students at degree level or higher are allowed to work 20 hours each week during term time and full time during holiday periods.

The successful applicants are initially granted a one year visa depending on the length of the course. For courses that are of undergraduate degree level or higher, students are usually granted a visa of a longer duration according to the length of their course, up to four years. At Farani Taylor, we have solicitors who can help you with your Student Visa Applications and queries. We provide expert advice on the type of visa you may require. We work together to assist with the preparation of your application and make sure that you meet the criteria of the Immigration regulations.

If you need advice or assistance with lodging a Student Visa application, contact us today on 0207 118 1666 to begin your initial assessment.

brocher

Personal

Immigration

Download

Sign up to our Newsletter

CASE STUDIES

FT Employment Law

Claim for Negligence pursued against Former Solicitors

Our client pursued an employment tribunal claim with other solicitors and unfortunately lost her cla...
Read More

FT Employment Law

Appeal to Employment Appeal Tribunal submitted

Our client pursued an employment tribunal claim for unfair and constructive dismissal, unlawful dedu...
Read More

FT Employment Law

Employment tribunal claim settles before final hearing

Our client was a senior employee of an international regulatory consultancy. Following an employment...
Read More

LATEST NEWS

Immigration Solicitors in London UK

UKVI able to remove immigrants even when judicial review is pending

The great disappointment for many of those involved in immigration law with regard to the Immigratio...
Read More

FT-2

‘Good character’ citizenship criteria made stricter

Even those who consider themselves fairly abreast of the latest developments in UK immigration law m...
Read More

FT Commercial Property law

Steep Rise in Commercial Property Demand

Many clients of the commercial property services of Farani Taylor will note with interest the latest...
Read More